SENATOR KATIE BRITT REVEALS U.S. MARSHALS WERE DISCOURAGED FROM ARRESTING LEFTWING PROTESTERS ILLEGALLY HARASSING SCOTUS JUSTICES’ OUTSIDE THEIR HOMES
[…] They believe that is a foundational building block of our nation. And, until we restore that trust and confidence, people are worried about the direction our nation will go.

You testified several weeks ago before the Senate Judiciary Committee and fielded a number of questions from committee members regarding DoJ’s failure to prosecute any individuals who were involved in the illegal protests outside the homes of multiple Supreme Court Justices in the aftermath of the leaked Dobbs opinion.

As you are well aware, 18 U.S.C. §1507 makes it a crime to picket or parade near a residence occupied by a judge “with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.”

In answering questions from multiple members of the committee, you repeatedly asserted that DoJ’s failure to bring any charges under Section 1507 was due to the fact that the U.S. Marshals who were protecting the homes of the Justices failed to make any arrests under that statute.