SENATOR KATIE BRITT REVEALS U.S. MARSHALS WERE DISCOURAGED FROM ARRESTING LEFTWING PROTESTERS ILLEGALLY HARASSING SCOTUS JUSTICES’ OUTSIDE THEIR HOMES
[…] Senator Britt referenced recent testimony by the Attorney General in regards to why no one was prosecuted for harassing Supreme Court Justices outside of their homes in the time between the leak of the Supreme Court’s draft decision in Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization and when the final decision was issued. According to 18 U.S.C. §1507, it is illegal to picket or parade near a residence occupied by a judge with the intent of “interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.” Despite this law being on the books, multiple Supreme Court Justices were subject to over a month of near-constant, organized protest at their homes while they were still weighing the historic case.